English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Food Additives)
7-methyl-3-methylideneocta-1,6-diene [correct, see observation]; myrcene [correct]; 7-methyl-3-methylene-1,6-octadiene [correct]; 3-methylene-7-methyl-1,6-octadiene [correct]; (β)-myrcene [correct]
OBS: Myrcene [is a] synthetic flavoring agent that occurs naturally in galbanum oil, pimento oil, orange peel, palma rosa oil, and hop oil ... Used in fruit, root beer, and coriander flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, and baked goods.
OBS: 7-methyl-3-methylideneocta-1,6-diene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Parfumerie; Additifs alimentaires)
7-méthyl-3-méthylidèneocta-1,6-diène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; myrcène [correct, masculine noun]; 7-méthyl-3-méthylène-1,6-octadiène [correct, masculine noun]; 3-méthylène-7-méthyl-1,6-octadiène [correct, masculine noun]; (β)-myrcène [correct, masculine noun]; 7-méthyl-3-méthylèneocta-1,6-diène [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl-7 méthylène-3 octadiène-1,6 [masculine noun, obsolete]; β-myrcène [masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure monoterpénique, insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool, présent dans diverses huiles essentielles (laurier, verveine, houblon, etc.) [que l'on utilise comme] aromatisant pour [les] boissons, [la] crème glacée [et les] bonbons.
OBS: 7-méthyl-3-méthylidèneocta-1,6-diène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16