English (Chemistry)
methyl [correct]
DEF: The hypothetical radical of the monocarbon series (CH3), the base of pyroxylic or wood spirit or pyroligneous naphtha, of formic acid and of a large series of organic compounds.
OBS: [also] attrib. and Comb., as methyl compound, radical, etc.; esp. in names of salts of methyl, e.g. methyl bromide, chloride, hydride. Also prefixed (often without hyphen) to the name of an organic compound to express the addition of methyl to its composition, or the replacement of hydrogen atoms by equivalents of methyl, as in methylacetonamine, methylaniline, methylcarbonic (acid), methyl-codeia, methyluramine, etc.
French (Chimie)
méthyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radical monovalent de formule CH3-, prototype des radicaux alkyles.
OBS: S'utilise aussi comme préfixe ou en apposition, pour indiquer la présence du méthyle. P. ex. : méthylaniline, bromure de méthyle.
Spanish (Química)
metilo [correct, masculine noun]