English (Analytical Chemistry)
gravimetric analysis [correct]; gravimetric method
DEF: A type of quantitative analysis involving precipitation of a compound which can be weighed and analysed after drying.
OBS: [In this method] a desired constituent is converted, usually by precipitation or combustion, to a pure compound or element, of definite known composition, and is weighed; in a few cases a compound or element is formed which does not contain the constituent but bears a definite mathematical relationship to it.
OBS: ... gravimetric analysis was supplemented by volumetric or (to use a better term) titrimetric analysis ... Today these forms of chemical analysis are commonly called classical or wet method, to distinguish them from the so-called instrumental methods ...
French (Chimie analytique)
analyse gravimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; analyse pondérale [correct, feminine noun]; gravimétrie [correct, feminine noun]; méthode gravimétrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse chimique dans laquelle les teneurs des constituants sont déterminées par pesage.
CONT: La gravimétrie consiste à engager la substance à doser sous forme d'un précipité insoluble dans le milieu où il prend naissance. Après un temps convenable, on sépare par décantation, filtration ou centrifugation ce dépôt du liquide; on le lave, le sèche, le pèse. Connaissant la formule du corps pesé [...] on déduit le poids de matière analysée.
Spanish (Química analítica)
gravimetría [correct, feminine noun]; análisis gravimétrico [masculine noun]; método gravimétrico [masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de análisis cuantitativo que permite calcular la cantidad de una sustancia por el peso de un precipitado derivado de ella, de fórmula conocida.