English (Urban Development)
metropolis [correct]
DEF: The chief, and sometimes capital, city of a country, state, or region.
OBS: Often used to denote any large city.
French (Développement urbain)
métropole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ville principale d'une province, d'un État.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana)
metrópoli [correct, feminine noun]; metrópolis [correct, feminine noun]