English (International Public Law)
metropolitan [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to or comprising the home territory of a sovereign state, as distinguished from its dependencies, protectorates, or overseas territories and provinces.
French (Droit international public)
métropolitain [correct, adjective]
DEF: Terme servant à qualifier le territoire où se trouve le siège principal d'un État et à le distinguer de ses dépendances extérieures; appliqué parfois au Gouvernement et aux autorités centrales de cet État.