English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
magnesium chloride [correct, see observation]; magnesium dichloride [correct, see observation]
DEF: A natural or synthetic salt, available in the form of colorless or white crystals, used in pharmacy as a laxative and in the pulp and paper, sugar and canned food industries.
OBS: magnesium dichloride: A specific term which can be considered as a synonym of «magnesium chloride» when relating to the compound which contains two chloride atoms.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cl2 or MgCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
chlorure de magnésium [correct, masculine noun]; dichlorure de magnésium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel d'origine naturelle ou synthétique, se présentant sous forme de cristaux incolores ou blancs, [utilisé] en pharmacie (laxatif) et dans diverses industries (papeterie, sucrerie, conserverie).
OBS: dichlorure de magnésium : terme spécifique pouvant être considéré comme un synonyme de «chlorure de magnésium» lors qu'il s'agit du composé comportant deux atomes de chlore.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cl2 ou MgCl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
cloruro de magnesio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Cl2 o MgCl2