English (Military Ranks)
major-general [correct, see observation, officially approved]; Mgen [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The rank of an officer below that of lieutenant-general and above that of brigadier-general.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: major-general; Mgen: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Grades militaires)
major-général [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; mgén [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grade d'un officier inférieur au grade de lieutenant-général et supérieur à celui de brigadier-général.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: Grade faisant à la fois partie de la liste des grades actuels en usage depuis l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968 et de la liste des anciens grades de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: major-général; mgén : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.