English (Genitourinary Surgery; Genitourinary Tract; Sociology of Women; Health Law)
female genital mutilation [correct, see observation]; FGM [correct]; female genital cutting [correct]; FGC [correct]; FGC; female circumcision [see observation]
CONT: Female genital cutting (FGC) is the collective name given to traditional practices that involve the partial or total cutting away of the female external genitalia or other injury to the female genitals, whether for cultural or other non-therapeutic reasons.
OBS: The extensive literature on the subject, the support of international organizations, and the emergence of local groups working against the continuation practices appear to suggest that an international consensus has been reached. The terminology used to refer to these surgeries has changed, and the clearly disapproving and powerfully evocative expression of "female genital mutilation" has now all but replaced the possibly inaccurate, but relatively less value-laden term of "female circumcision".
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire; Appareil génito-urinaire; Sociologie des femmes; Droit de la santé)
mutilation génitale des femmes [correct, feminine noun]; MGF [correct, feminine noun]; mutilation des organes génitaux de la femme [correct, feminine noun]; mutilation génitale féminine [correct, feminine noun]; mutilation sexuelle féminine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mutilations sexuelles féminines [...] recouvrent toutes les interventions incluant l'ablation partielle ou totale des organes génitaux externes de la femme ou la lésion des organes génitaux féminins pratiquée pour des raisons culturelles ou religieuses ou pour toute autre raison non thérapeutique.
CONT: Le Collège des médecins et chirurgiens de l'Ontario a adopté, en 1992, une politique qui interdit la MGF [mutilation génitale féminine], déclarant que les médecins qui effectuent cette opération seront poursuivis pour inconduite professionnelle. Il en va de même dans cette province pour l'infibulation.
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria; Aparato genitourinario; Sociología de la mujer; Derecho de salud)
mutilación genital femenina [correct, feminine noun]