English (Mountain Sports)
micronut [correct]; micro nut [correct]; micro-nut; micro [correct]; micro-wire [less frequent]; micro-stopper [less frequent]
CONT: thumbnail-sized micros strung with what appears to be piano-wire
CONT: Micro-wires take the shape, commonly, of a straight-sided wedge.... Brass has been used for these small nuts, with steel cable silver-soldered into the heads.
French (Sports de montagne)
microcoinceur [correct, masculine noun]; micro-coinceur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; micro coinceur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] coinceurs minuscules [...], directement soudés sur le câble [et qui] servent pour des artificielles extrêmes ou des passages particulièrement difficiles [...]
CONT: Anchor HB n° 1 à 5. C'est le micro-coinceur le plus résistant du marché; la gamme couvre les fissures de 3 à 6,6 mm avec une résistance de 450 à 1000 daN : celle des coinceurs usuels.