English (Earth-based Stations)
very-small-aperture terminal [correct, NATO, officially approved]; VSAT [correct, NATO, officially approved]; very small aperture terminal [correct]; VSAT [correct]; VSAT; micro Earth station [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A satellite system (for voice, data or video) where the satellite dish is less than about 3 metres in diameter.
OBS: very-small-aperture terminal; micro Earth station; VSAT: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes)
microstation terrienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; VSAT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; terminal à très petite ouverture d'antenne [correct, masculine noun]; TTPO [correct, masculine noun]; TTPO; microstation [correct, feminine noun]; station terminale à antenne à petite ouverture [feminine noun]
DEF: Station terrienne comportant une antenne de petite dimension.
OBS: Un réseau de microstations terriennes comprend généralement une station pivot, ou station maîtresse, et des stations terriennes dépendantes.
OBS: microstation terrienne : Commission de terminologie des télécommunications, Paris, France.
OBS: microstation terrienne; VSAT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Estaciones terrenas)
terminal de muy pequeña abertura [correct, masculine noun]; VSAT [masculine noun]
DEF: Estación terrena con una antena parabólica pequeña, para la comunicación vía satélite. También se refiere a las redes VSAT, que son redes de comunicaciones vía satélite.
OBS: Sistema de satélites para voz, datos o imágenes, en el que la antena parabólica mide menos de aproximadamente tres metros de diámetro.