English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
microbubble [correct]
CONT: For a flotation unit of a given cross-section, the use of bubbles several mm in diameter will result in an air flow much greater than that for microbubbles if a satisfactory distribution of the bubbles is desired over all the cross-section.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
microbulle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour un flottateur de section donnée, l'emploi de bulles de quelques millimètres de diamètre conduira à un débit d'air beaucoup plus important que celui de microbulles si l'on désire une bonne répartition des bulles sur toute la section.