English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
microbubble [correct]; micro-bubble [correct]
CONT: Air entraining agents. Their function is to cause microbubbles of air to form, which are uniformly spread throughout the mass of the concrete, mortar or grout. ... The microbubbles that cut off the capillary networks limit the development of stresses due to freezing of the water in the interstices.
French (Fabrication du béton)
microbulle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un mortier ou un béton, [...] chacune des inclusions d'air microscopiques [...] dont la formation est favorisée par les adjuvants entraîneurs d'air.