English (Climatology; Ecology (General))
microclimate [correct]
DEF: The climate of a very small or restricted area, or of the immediate surroundings of any individual or object of interest, especially as it differs from the climate generally.
CONT: Temperature, absolute and relative humidity, aeration, insolation, etc., which prevail at various levels, are comprised ... under the term "microclimate".
OBS: According to the "International Meteorological Vocabulary", of the World Meteorological Organization, the term "microclimate" refers especially to the climatic structure of the atmospheric layer adjacent to a particular surface and extending to a height where the characteristics of this surface can no longer be distinguished from the local climate.
French (Climatologie; Écologie (Généralités))
microclimat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des conditions climatiques et atmosphériques (température, humidité, vent) propres à une très petite étendue de la surface terrestre.
OBS: La notion de «microclimat» s'applique, au voisinage immédiat du sol, à l'espace compris entre les tiges d'un champ de blé, à l'intérieur d'un buisson, à une rue particulière, à un appartement bien déterminé, etc. On l'étend parfois à une ville, à une petite région même, auxquelles on devrait réserver l'expression de «climat local».
Spanish (Climatología; Ecología (Generalidades))
microclima [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura climática fina de la capa atmosférica que se extiende desde la propia superficie del suelo hasta una altura en donde los efectos del carácter inmediato de la superficie subyacente ya no se diferencian del clima general local.