English (Micrographics)
flow camera [correct]; rotary camera [correct]; rotary microfilmer
DEF: A type of microfilm camera that photographs documents while they are being moved by some form of transport mechanism. The document transport mechanism is connected to a film-transport mechanism, and the film also moves during exposure so there is no difference in the rate of relative movement between the film and the image of the document.
French (Micrographie)
caméra cinétique [correct, feminine noun]; microfilmeur dynamique [masculine noun]; microfilmeur en continu [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de prise de vues qui photographie les documents alors qu'ils sont déplacés par un mécanisme quelconque. Le mécanisme de déplacement du document est rattaché au mécanisme de déplacement du film et le film bouge pendant l'exposition. Ainsi, il y a synchronisation entre la vitesse de déplacement du film et la vitesse de déplacement de l'image.