English (Physics; Atmospheric Physics; Meteorology)
cloud microphysics [correct]
DEF: Study of the processes which lead to the formation of individual cloud and precipitation particles.
OBS: It is customary to divide the study of atmospheric clouds into two parts. The first, the micro-physics, deals with the cloud particles. It is concerned with the physical processes attending their formation, aggregation, and evaporation, and with their individual structure and properties. The second part, the macro-physics, is the study of the air movements which govern the formation, growth, and evaporation of a cloud as a whole.
French (Physique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Météorologie)
microphysique des nuages [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des processus qui conduisent à la formation des particules individuelles de nuage et de précipitation.
Spanish (Física; Física de la atmósfera; Meteorología)
microfísica de las nubes [feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de los procesos que originan la formación de partículas aisladas tanto de nubes como de precipitación.