English (Micrographics)
microform [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any medium that contains microimages.
OBS: microform: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Micrographie)
microforme [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tout support contenant des micro-images.
OBS: microforme : terme et définition normalisés par l’Association française de normalisation (AFNOR) et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Micrografía)
microforma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medio que contiene imágenes miniaturizadas.
OBS: La microficha y la micropelícula son ejemplos típicos de microformas.