English (Metallography)
microscopy
DEF: The study or description of objects too small to be discerned without the aid of a microscope.
French (Métallographie)
micrographie [feminine noun]
DEF: Examen à fort grossissement de la surface polie et généralement attaquée des métaux et alliages.
Spanish (Metalografía)
micrografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio microscópico de los metales y de sus aleaciones.