English (Metrology and Units of Measure; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
microgram [correct]; mcg [correct, symbol, see observation]
DEF: A unit of mass, being one millionth (10-6) of a gram.
OBS: Although denoting micrograms as "μg" is scientifically correct, remember that in the healthcare workplace it is generally better to write it as "mcg" to avoid possible confusion with milligrams (mg).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
microgramme [correct, masculine noun]; mcg [correct, symbol, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de masse égale à un millionième de gramme.
OBS: Bien que le symbole «μg» soit correct scientifiquement pour rendre la notion, il ne faut pas oublier que dans le milieu médical, on préfère le symbole «mcg» afin d'éviter toute confusion possible avec les milligrammes (mg).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
microgramo [correct, masculine noun]