English (Orbital Stations)
microgravity acceleration measurement system [correct, officially approved]; MAMS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: To complement the SAMS-II measurements, the Microgravity Acceleration Measurement System (MAMS) will record accelerations caused by the aerodynamic drag created as the Space Station moves through space. It also will measure accelerations created as the vehicle rotates and vents water. These small, quasi-steady accelerations occur in the frequency range below 1 Hertz.
OBS: microgravity acceleration measurement system; MAMS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système de mesure de l'accélération spatiale [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de mesure des accélérations spatiales [masculine noun]; MAMS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAMS
CONT: En complément du SAMS-II, le «Microgravity Acceleration Measurement System» (MAMS) enregistrera les accélérations causées par le déplacement de l'ISS [International Space Station] sur son orbite. Il mesura également les accélérations créées par les rotations du véhicule et les évacuations d'eau. Ces accélérations quasi imperceptibles se produisent à une portée de fréquences au-dessous d'un Hertz.
OBS: système de mesure de l'accélération spatiale; MAMS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).