English (Orbital Stations)
microgravity isolation mount base unit [correct, officially approved]; MIMBU [correct, officially approved]; MIM base unit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The MIM Base Unit will be the core element of a series of Canadian facilities that will be used to support microgravity research experiments on the ISS [International Space Station] in disciplines such as materials science, fluid physics, combustion science, biotechnology and fundamental physics. The MIM Base Unit will isolate the scientific payloads from relatively high vibration levels expected on the ISS. In addition, the MIM Base Unit will provide all basic interfaces between scientific payloads and the ISS EXPRESS Rack and will monitor the vibration environment experienced by such payload.
OBS: microgravity isolation mount base unit; MIM base unit; MIMBU: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
socle-support d'isolation contre les vibrations en microgravité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MIMBU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; base MIM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; socle MIM [masculine noun]; base du support d'isolation contre les vibrations en microgravité [feminine noun]
CONT: La Base MIM constituera l'élément central d'un ensemble d'installations canadiennes qui serviront à appuyer des expériences de recherche en microgravité à bord de l'ISS [International Space Station] dans des disciplines comme les sciences des matériaux et de la combustion, la physique des fluides, la biotechnologie et la physique fondamentale. La Base MIM isolera les charges utiles scientifiques des niveaux de vibration relativement élevés attendus à bord de l'ISS. De plus, elle fournira toutes les interfaces de base entre les charges utiles scientifiques et le bâti EXPRESS de l'ISS, et elle contrôlera les vibrations auxquelles ces charges utiles sont soumises.
OBS: socle-support d'isolation contre les vibrations en microgravité; base MIM; MIMBU : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).