English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
microinstability [correct]; micro-instability [correct, standardized]; kinetic instability [correct, standardized]; microscopic instability [correct]
DEF: Instability that cannot be deduced from the macroscopic equation of a plasma, but calls for microscopic equations for the velocity distribution function of the plasma particles.
OBS: "Kinetic instability" and "micro-instability" have been standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
micro-instabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; microinstabilité [see observation, feminine noun]; instabilité microscopique [feminine noun]; instabilité cinétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instabilité qui ne peut être déduite des équations macroscopiques d'un plasma, mais fait appel aux équations microscopiques pour la fonction de distribution des vitesses des particules du plasma.
OBS: «Micro-instabilité» et «instabilité cinétique» ont été normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: microinstabilité : Il n'est pas recommandé de souder le préfixe micro- à un nom qui commence par la voyelle «i» en raison de la prononciation «oin» (dans ce cas) qu'engendre cette agglutination. La graphie «micro-instabilité» est préférable.