English (Petrography; Anthropology)
microlith [correct]
DEF: A small, shaped stone tool with a sharpened edge, typically used with a haft and characteristic of Mesolithic cultures.
CONT: Thin blades were further reduced to smaller pieces, often having a geometric form such as triangular, square, or trapezoidal, called microliths. These small bits of sharp flint were cemented (using resin) into a groove in a piece of wood to form a tool with a cutting edge longer than it was feasible to produce in a single piece of brittle flint ...
French (Pétrographie; Anthropologie)
microlithe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Outil en pierre de très petite dimension dont la longueur peut être inférieure à un centimètre. Le mot microlithe est souvent réservé aux outils de forme géométrique telle que triangle, rectangle, trapèze [ou] segment de cercle [...]