English (Brewing and Malting)
micromalting [correct]; micro-malting
CONT: Where possible, micromalting is to be carried out using the protocol recommended by the MBIBTC [Malting and Brewing Industry Barley Technical Committee]. Variations to the MBIBTC protocol may be necessary in order to accommodate the quality requirements of a number of potential markets. The malt should be in the range of 36 to 48 Kolbach Index and have a minimal friability of 70. Micromalting processes should be reviewed if analyses are consistently outside this range.
OBS: micro-malting: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
micromaltage [correct, masculine noun]; micro-maltage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Procédure de micromaltage : La trempe : L'orge stockée à 13 °C est soumise à 3 trempes successives, entrecoupées de 2 périodes d'aération du grain. [...] Pour les essais de trempe acide, l'acide chlorhydrique (HCl) et l'acide phosphorique (H3 PO4 ) sont ajoutés aux 2 premières trempes : Essai HCL (37 %), pH 4,5 après stabilisation [...] La trempe s'effectue avec une proportion de 1 litre d'eau de trempe environ par kilogramme d'orge. La germination : Cette étape qui dure 96 heures peut être subdivisée en trois stades distincts [...] Le touraillage : L'orge germée est séchée en micromalterie par une augmentation progressive de la température. 1ère phase 3 heures 62°C[...] Après touraillage et avant stockage du malt, les radicelles sont séparées du grain par chocs mécaniques.
OBS: micro-maltage : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.