English (Aquaculture)
coded wire [correct]; coded-wire tag [correct]; binary coded wire tag [correct]; binary-coded wire [correct]; coded wire tag [correct]; coded wire fish tag [correct]; micro-wire tag [correct]
DEF: A small length of magnetized steel wire, etched with a binary code and injected into the nasal cartilage of salmonides or the muscle tissue of crustaceans.
CONT: Juvenile salmonids have been tagged with coded wires in northwestern North America for about 20 years ... By this method, a 1-mm length of wire is given a binary code and inserted with an injector into the nasal region of a young fish. The adipose fin is removed and the tagged fish are then released for their seaward migrations. The returning adults are identified by the missing adipose fin. Their snouts are then removed and passed through a magnetometer to locate the wire, which is removed and decoded. A dissection microscope is used to decode the binary notching on the wire.
French (Aquaculture)
micromarque magnétisée codée [correct, feminine noun]; micromarque codée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce métallique (1 mm) magnétisée portant des encoches correspondant à un code, implantée dans le cartilage nasal de jeunes poissons et servant pour le marquage.
CONT: La technique de marquage de poissons par injection, dans le cartilage nasal, de micromarques magnétisées codées [...] commence à être utilisée en France [...] sur des alevins de salmonidés [...]