English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
radiuscope [correct, standardized]; microspherometer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The instrument used to measure a radius of curvature of a contact lens.
OBS: The instrument is typically used to measure the back optic zone radius of a rigid contact lens.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: radiuscope; microspherometer: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
radimètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; microsphéromètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour mesurer le rayon de courbure d'une lentille de contact.
OBS: L'utilisation la plus courante est le mesurage du rayon de la zone optique postérieure d'une lentille de contact rigide.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: radimètre; microsphéromètre : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).