English (Climatology)
microthermal climate [correct]
DEF: A type of climate characterized by low annual mean temperatures (between 0 and 14°C), that is, a region of genuine winter emphasized by the usual snow mantle, and a true, although many times short, summer to produce a characteristic annual climate cycle.
OBS: This is a (D) climate under the Köppen classification (1931) and, as defined by Thornthwaite's climatic classification scheme (1948), this is a climate with annual potential evapotranspiration between 14 and 43 cm.
French (Climatologie)
climat microthermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Climat froid.
OBS: Type de climat à l'intérieur duquel l'évapotranspiration potentielle est entre 28.5 cm (11.22 pouces) et 57.0 cm (22.44 pouces) d'après C.W. Thornthwaite.
Spanish (Climatología)
clima microtérmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clima caracterizado por temperaturas relativamente bajas.