English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical Instruments and Devices; Cytology; Histology)
microtome [correct, noun]
CONT: A microtome is a device used to cut very thin slices of tissue, called sections, for examination under a microscope. It typically uses a sharp, stationary blade to cut the tissue, and the thickness of the sections can be adjusted by changing the blade or adjusting the settings on the microtome.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Cytologie; Histologie)
microtome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un petit fragment d'organe, de muscle ou de peau est prélevé, inclus dans de la paraffine, puis découpé par un microtome en très fines lamelles dont l'épaisseur s'évalue en microns.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Instrumental médico; Citología; Histología)
microtomo [masculine noun]