English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
auger system [correct]; microtunnel auger system
CONT: Microtunnelling is becoming increasingly important. Whether house connections, gas and water pipelines, pipe renovation or laying cables - the principle of underground pipe-jacking has proven successful. Essential advantages are environmentally friendly processes, minimized disturbance to public highways, easy working in urban areas, economical management... Auger material removal will be applied in soil without ground water. The advantages of the auger system: Simpler machine design than the AVN system and direct discharge of the excavated material, especially with cohesive ground.
CONT: Microtunneling specifications... The measuring and balancing of earth and ground water pressure shall be achieved by use of a slurry or cased auger system. The system shall be capable of incremental adjustments to maintain face stability for the soil conditions encountered... The system shall monitor and continuously balance the soil and ground water pressure. The system shall be capable of adjustments required to maintain face stability for the particular soil condition to be encountered to prevent loss of soil or uncontrolled ground water inflow.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
système à la tarière [masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'appareil de creusage utilisé pour le microtunnelage.
CONT: Le système à la tarière incorpore une série de tarières hélicoïdales pour transporter le sol de la tête de coupe vers le puits d'entrée. La tête de coupe est reliée directement à la tarière et est mue par un moteur situé dans le puits d'entrée.