English (Electromagnetism; Food Industries)
microwave [correct]
DEF: Electromagnetic wave used to agitate the water molecules contained in foods. Repeated friction of these molecules leads to a rise in temperature which permits rapid cooking without fats.
OBS: Microwaves do not alter foods and have no carcinogenic effect. The same goes for the vessels used and for plastic films, the composition of which is regulated by law.
OBS: microwave: term usually used in the plural (microwaves).
French (Électromagnétisme; Industrie de l'alimentation)
micro-onde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde électromagnétique ayant la propriété d'agiter les molécules d'eau contenues dans les aliments. Les frictions répétées de ces molécules entraînent une élévation de température permettant de cuire des aliments de façon très rapide et sans matière grasse.
OBS: Ces ondes n'altèrent pas les aliments et sont dépourvues d'effet cancérigène. Il en va de même pour les récipients utilisés et les films plastiques alimentaires dont la composition est régie par la loi.
OBS: micro-onde : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (micro-ondes).
Spanish (Electromagnetismo; Industria alimentaria)
microonda [correct, feminine noun]