English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications Transmission)
microwave relay station; microwave repeater station; radio-relay station; microwave relay; radio realy [officially approved]; RR [officially approved]; RR; microwave station
CONT: A satellite is a wireless receiver/transmitter that operates in orbit around the earth and acts as a microwave relay station, receiving signals sent from a ground-based station, amplifying them, and retransmitting them on a different frequency to another groundbased station.
OBS: radio relay; RR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
relais hertzien [masculine noun]; relais de faisceau hertzien [masculine noun]; station relais de faisceau hertzien [feminine noun]; station hertzienne [feminine noun]; station de faisceaux hertziens [feminine noun]
DEF: Station réémettrice assurant le relayage d'un faisceau hertzien lorsque l'antenne de réception n'est pas en visibilité directe de l'antenne d'émission.
OBS: Dans le cas le plus fréquent d'un relais hertzien au sol, celui-ci comprend essentiellement un pylône ou une tour portant deux ou plusieurs antennes paraboliques et abritant les appareils de réception et réémission des signaux.
OBS: Peut être constitué par un satellite de télécommunications.