English (Computer Graphics; Photography)
migration [correct]
DEF: [The preservation of] the integrity of digital images by transferring them across hardware and software configurations and across subsequent generations of computer technology as a means of preservation and access.
French (Infographie; Photographie)
migration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'une image numérique d'une configuration matérielle ou logicielle à une autre, ou d'une technologie à une autre, afin de préserver l'intégrité du contenu et les possibilités d'accès à l'image.