English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
transference [correct, standardized]; transport [correct, standardized]; migration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The movement of ions through the electrolyte associated with the passage of the electric current.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
migration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement des ions au travers de l'électrolyte, assurant le passage du courant électrique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.