English (Geology; Petroleum Deposits)
migration [correct]
DEF: The gradual movement of oil or gas from its source rock to a reservoir, where it is prevented from migrating further by some kind of earth trap.
French (Géologie; Gisements pétrolifères)
migration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement des hydrocarbures de la roche-mère vers la roche-réservoir.