English (Geology; Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
lateral secretion [correct]
DEF: The leaching of metallic elements from adjacent wall rocks and their redeposition in nearby openings.
CONT: These veins [of calcite and quartz] often appear in the form of isolated lentils, and it is evident that the solution that deposited them did not come from far away through a fissure, but simply oozed out of the walls (lateral secretion).
French (Géologie; Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
sécrétion latérale [correct, feminine noun]; drainage latéral [correct, masculine noun]; migration latérale [correct, feminine noun]; migration per lateralum [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; déplacement latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apport d'éléments métalliques nouveaux lessivés des roches encaissantes.
CONT: [Les veines de calcite et de quartz] se présentent souvent sous la forme de lentilles isolées, et il est évident que la solution qui les a déposées n'est pas venue de loin, à la faveur d'une fissure, mais a simplement transsudé à travers les parois (sécrétion latérale).
OBS: La locution latine «per lateralum» [dans le terme «migration per lateralum»] s'écrit en italiques.