English (Radioactive Contamination)
radionuclide migration [correct]; migration of radionuclides [correct]
DEF: The movement of radionuclides through various media due to fluid flow and/or by diffusion or effusion.
CONT: Shallow land burial is a method already applied on an industrial scale for the disposal of low-activity solid waste. Therefore, the research in this field is mainly oriented to the improvement of the disposal techniques in order to ensure a better protection for the man and his environment. More specifically, the following three topics are covered: - Status of existing experience. - Improvement of burial techniques. - Radionuclide migration and safety aspects.
French (Pollution par radioactivité)
migration de radionucléides [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S'agissant des études de sûreté, l'accent est mis sur le développement de modèles complexes permettant de déterminer l'impact radiologique à long terme d'un stockage de déchets; ces modèles sont obtenus par couplage de modèles spécifiques résultant des études d'évolution à long terme des colis de déchets, d'interaction des barrières et de la migration des radionucléides au travers de l'environnement matériel du stockage.
Spanish (Contaminación por radioactividad)
migración de radionúclidos [correct, feminine noun]; migración de radionucleidos [correct, feminine noun]; migración de núclidos radiactivos [proposal, feminine noun]; migración de nucleidos radiactivos [proposal, feminine noun]