English (Petroleum Deposits)
secondary migration [correct]
CONT: During the period of primary migration or during the subsequent period of retention in the reservoir rock, the change to petroleum occurs. This is followed by a period of collection into a continuous phase, in turn followed by a period of secondary migration, again under the influence of water, through a carrier bed or reservoir rock to a place where further movement is impossible (a trap) and where the petroleum collects into pools or fields.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
migration secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement des hydrocarbures, qui aboutit à leur empiègement et à la formation des gisements.
CONT: La migration secondaire est le cheminement du pétrole dans le drain et la roche magasin jusqu'à un piège où il s'accumule. Régie par la force de gravité due aux différences de densité du pétrole et de l'eau, la migration s'effectue uniquement vers le haut.