English (Culinary Techniques)
Milanese [correct, adjective]
DEF: Italian Cookery. (esp. of meats) coated with flour or bread crumps and browned in hot oil or butter.
French (Techniques culinaires)
à la milanaise [correct, adjective]; milanaise [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de plats panés (œufs, mie de pain, parmesan) à la manière lombarde.
CONT: Escalopes milanaises, timbale milanaise.