English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
punto-di-Roma [correct]; ponte-Roma [correct]; modified Milano rib [avoid]
DEF: A fabric having a four-course repeat cycle in which a full interlock course is followed by a plain jersey course knitted on one side of the fabric and by another plain jersey course knitted on the other side.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
point de Rome [correct, masculine noun]; Milano [avoid]