English (Soil Science; Geology; Ecosystems)
mull [correct, noun]; forest mull [correct]; mild humus [correct]
DEF: A zoogenous forest humus form consisting of an intimate mixture of well-humified organic matter and mineral soil that makes a gradual transition to the horizon underneath.
OBS: Various subgroups can be distinguished by the morphology and chemical characteristics.
French (Science du sol; Géologie; Écosystèmes)
mull [correct, masculine noun]; humus doux [correct, masculine noun]; humus intermédiaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Humus forestier zoogène constitué d'un mélange homogène de matières organiques bien humifiées et de sol minéral, faisant une transition graduelle avec l'horizon sous-jacent.
OBS: On distingue plusieurs sous-groupes de mull établis suivant leur morphologie et leurs caractéristiques chimiques.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología; Ecosistemas)
mull [correct, masculine noun]; humus dulce [masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de humus rico en bases, formado en medio aerobio, biológicamente activo y de mineralización rápida.
OBS: No es soluble en agua y [es] de difícil dispersión. Tiene núcleos muy polimerizados y pocos monómeros.