English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
military stewardship [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The function of officers and non-commissioned officers who, by virtue of their appointment, are concerned with ensuring that the profession of arms fulfils its organizational and professional responsibilities to their institution and their country.
OBS: These responsibilities include the use of their power and influence to ensure the continued development of the institution, its culture and its future leaders to meet the expectations of the citizens of their country.
OBS: military stewardship: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
gérance militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction des officiers et militaires du rang qui, en vertu de leur affectation, doivent s’assurer que les membres de la profession des armes assument leurs responsabilités organisationnelles et professionnelles envers leur institution et leur pays.
OBS: Ces responsabilités comprennent l’usage de leur pouvoir et de leur influence pour assurer le perfectionnement continu de l’institution, de sa culture et de ses futurs chefs afin de répondre aux attentes des citoyens de leur pays.
OBS: gérance militaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.