English (Mineral Prospecting)
mineral exploration [correct]; mine exploration [correct]; mining research [correct]
CONT: Recognition of parts of a once continuous stratiform complex can be very important in mineral exploration as it will lead to the search for missing segments ...
CONT: ... the ultimate purpose of metallogenic studies is to provide an overall geological and tectonic framework for the synthesis of a variety of data from individual deposits into coherent genetic models that allow for the enhancement and refinement of mineral exploration programs.
French (Prospection minière)
exploration minérale [correct, feminine noun]; prospection minérale [correct, feminine noun]; recherche minière [correct, feminine noun]; exploration minière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations de quelque nature qu'elles soient (travaux miniers inclus), engagées sans certitude de succès, pour mettre en évidence l'existence d'un gisement exploitable.
CONT: La géochronologie aide les chercheurs à concevoir des cartes géologiques de meilleure qualité et des modèles affinés de prospection minérale.
CONT: L'étude de la roche-support de la minéralisation apporte [...] des informations plus précises que l'étude du minerai proprement dit dans la compréhension des phénomènes de genèse ou dans les prévisions relatives à l'exploration minérale.