English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Pipes and Fittings)
inside diameter [correct]; ID [correct]; id [correct]; internal diameter [correct]; ID [correct]; ID; inner diameter [correct]; i.d. [correct]; i.d.; minor diameter [correct]
DEF: The length of line which passes through the center of a hollow cylindrical or spherical object, and whose end points lie on the inner surface of the object.
CONT: In the measurement of pipe diameters, the inside diameter "ID" is that of the interior circle ...
CONT: Because lengths of pipe are joined by external-diameter couplings threaded by standard tools, an increase in the wall thickness can only be obtained by decreasing the internal diameter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
diamètre intérieur [correct, masculine noun]; Di [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Tuberías y accesorios)
diámetro interior [correct, masculine noun]