English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
minor diameter [correct]; root diameter [correct, see observation]
DEF: The diameter of a cylinder bounding the root of an external thread or the crest of an internal thread.
OBS: The minor diameter was formerly known as the root diameter.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Usinage (Métallurgie))
diamètre à fond de filet [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre intérieur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Diamètre à fond de filet de la partie mâle et diamètre intérieur, donc diamètre de l'alésage, de la partie femelle.