English (Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration)
minor policy item [correct, officially approved]; mini-B [correct]; mini-B item [correct]
DEF: A departmental proposal for initiating or enhancing ongoing activities which involves relatively low levels of expenditure.
CONT: Procedures for the Review and Approval of Minor New Initiatives or Enhancements (Mini-Bs). ... the department may refer any Treasury Board decision on a Mini-B item to the Policy Committee for reconsideration.
OBS: Minor policy item: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale)
mesure nouvelle secondaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proposition ministérielle qui a trait à de nouvelles activités ou à l'élargissement des activités existantes et qui nécessite des dépenses relativement faibles.
OBS: Mesure nouvelle secondaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.