English (General Vocabulary)
reduced [correct, adjective]
CONT: Protection. The deadly risks which man imposes on himself or against which he finds himself confronted hazardly or by duty may be reduced, if not totally eliminated, through the use of technical textiles.
French (Vocabulaire général)
minoré [correct, adjective]
CONT: Protection. Les risques mortels que l'homme s'impose, ou auxquels il se trouve confronté par hasard ou par devoir peuvent être minorés, sinon totalement éliminés, grâce à l'utilisation de textiles techniques.