English (General Vocabulary; Textile Industries)
reduced [correct, adjective]
CONT: Protection. The deadly risks with man imposes on himself or against which he finds himself confronted hazardly or by duty may be reduced, if not totally eliminated, through the use of technical textiles.
French (Vocabulaire général; Industries du textile)
minoré [correct, adjective]
CONT: Protection. Les risques mortels que l'homme s'impose ou auxquels il se trouve confronté par hasard ou par devoir peuvent être minorés, sinon totalement éliminés, grâce à l'utilisation de textiles techniques.