English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
minority shareholder [correct]; minority stockholder [correct]
DEF: A shareholder of a company whose interests are not the same as the holding company or the major shareholder. A shareholder who has at an annual general meeting, or an extraordinary general meeting voted against the resolution/s accepted by the majority of shareholders. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
actionnaire minoritaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Actionnaire qui ne détient pas une majorité des actions avec droit de vote d'une société.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
accionista minoritario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aquel que sólo posee una parte no mayoritaria del capital social de una entidad por lo que no participa en la dirección ni en el control de ella.