English (Clinical Psychology; Demography; Sociology)
minority stress [correct]
CONT: ... minority stress encompasses the excess pressure that people from stigmatized social categories are exposed to as a result of their minority position. ... The concept of minority stress rests on three underlying assumptions. First it is unique, meaning that those in stigmatized groups have the added burden of dealing with stress over and above the stress that is experienced by others. Second, it is chronic, in that it is related to largely immobile social and cultural structures. Third, it is socially based, stemming from societal elements and institutional systems beyond the individual.
OBS: Minority stress is both additive and intersectional. In other words, individuals who are members of multiple minority groups often experience greater minority stress than those individuals who are only members of one minority group. In addition, people with intersectional identities may experience stressors unique to those identities.
French (Psychologie clinique; Démographie; Sociologie)
stress lié au statut de minorité [correct, masculine noun]; stress des minorités [correct, masculine noun]; stress minoritaire [masculine noun]