English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Heritage)
minority-language related association [correct]
CONT: Section 41 of the Official Languages Act commits the federal government to enhancing the vitality of English and French linguistic minority communities in Canada and to supporting and assisting their development. In keeping with this commitment, PWGSC has agreed to permit minority-language related associations the short-term use of available space and federal land for non-profit activities and the display, presentation and announcement of association activities.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Patrimoine)
association de minorité linguistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon l'article 41 de la Loi sur les langues officielles, le gouvernement fédéral doit promouvoir la vitalité des communautés minoritaires de langue française et anglaise au Canada et les soutenir et les aider dans leur développement. Pour respecter cet engagement, TPSGC a accepté d'autoriser les associations de minorité linguistique à utiliser, pour une courte période, des locaux et des terrains fédéraux disponibles pour des activités à but non lucratif et de leur permettre de présenter et d'annoncer leurs activités dans ces locaux.