English (Arithmetic and Number Theory; Computer Mathematics)
minuend [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a subtraction operation, the number or quantity from which another number or quantity is subtracted.
OBS: minuend: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres; Mathématiques informatiques)
diminuende [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une soustraction, nombre ou grandeur duquel un autre nombre ou une autre grandeur est soustrait.
OBS: diminuende : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Aritmética y teoría de los números; Matemáticas para computación)
minuendo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de la cual se sustrae otra cantidad o se va a sustraer; uno de los operandos usados en la sustracción.