English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
lowercase character [correct]; l.c. [correct]; minuscule [correct]
DEF: Any of the smaller characters of a particular typeface, so named because the metal type lowercase letters were kept in the lower case.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
minuscule [correct, feminine noun]; bas de casse [correct, masculine noun]; lettre de bas de casse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre plus petite (par opposition à la majuscule); souvent nommée «bas de casse» en raison de sa place dans la partie inférieure de la casse.