English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
manuscript [correct]
DEF: The original drawing of a map as compiled or constructed from various data, such as ground surveys and photographs.
OBS: manuscript: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
minute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document original élaboré par l'auteur de façon précise, de présentation parfois imparfaite, servant de base pour la rédaction d'une carte.
OBS: minute : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.