English (Translation (General))
roast [correct, noun]
DEF: A facetious ceremonial tribute, usually concluding a banquet, in which the guest of honor is both praised and good naturally insulted in a succession of speeches by friends and acquaintances.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
bien cuit [masculine noun]; mise en boîte [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Réception donnée en l'honneur de quelqu'un et où des invités sont appelés à tenir à l'adresse de l'invité d'honneur des propos humoristiques ou sarcastiques.