English (Rules of Court)
added party [correct]
CONT: The exceedingly close relationship of alter ego, successor, or single employer status provides assurance that the proceeding against the original party was equivalent to a proceeding against the newly added party. In those circumstances, the newly added party has had notice and an opportunity to contest the charge through its control of the original party.
French (Règles de procédure)
partie jointe [correct, feminine noun]; partie additionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Le ministère public peut-il avoir la qualité de partie jointe à une procédure de règlement amiable des difficultés de l'entreprise agricole?» [...] - dans l'affirmative, les frais et honoraires du conciliateur peuvent-ils être mis à la charge du Trésor public par application des dispositions du code procédure pénale? [...]
OBS: partie jointe : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.