English (Biotechnology; Production Management; Work and Production)
scale up [correct, noun]
CONT: Advantages are more often stated than the limitations. This is usually characteristic of the early stage in technology development, where the potential advantages are more apparent than the limitations, which become increasingly important as scale up begins.
CONT: Scale up: increase in the production scale, for example, from pilot plant to production plant.
CONT: scale up of production
French (Biotechnologie; Gestion de la production; Travail et production)
mise à l'échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des promesses. C'est bien tout ce qu'offrent les biotechnologies à la biomasse forestière pour le moment, si l'on fait exception de l'amélioration génétique des plantes (voir Québec Science, juin 1983). Si, en laboratoire, des résultats encourageants ont été obtenus jusqu'ici, il faudra par la suite faire la preuve de la rentabilité à l'échelle industrielle. C'est toute l'étape de la mise à l'échelle, de l'usine pilote; (scale up).