English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications)
scaling [correct]
DEF: An operation, generally preceding analogue-to-digital conversion either by amplification or by attenuation, to match the range of the input signal to that of the convertor.
OBS: For analogue-to-digital conversion.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
mise à l'échelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération précédant généralement la conversion analogique-numérique et comportant soit une amplification soit un affaiblissement pour adapter le domaine du signal d'entrée à celui du convertisseur.
OBS: Pour la conversion analogique-numérique.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Telecomunicaciones)
puesta en escala [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comparación de la gama de la señal entrante con la del convertidor, que precede generalmente a la conversión analógica-digital por amplificación o por atenuación.
OBS: Para la conversión analógica-digital.